KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

il portato fluente di una cultura fortemente connotata

English translation: the flowing heritage of a unique culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il portato fluente di una cultura fortemente connotata
English translation:the flowing heritage of a unique culture
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

14:46 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Trieste
Italian term or phrase: il portato fluente di una cultura fortemente connotata
I'm still struggling with this translation about Trieste. Does anyone have any ideas on how to translate this?

Trieste, la si percepisce. In tutta la sua interezza. Diventando il limite e nel contempo il segno di una dimensione salvifica, nell’incanalare *il portato fluente di una cultura fortemente connotata* che nasce lontano dalla matrice italiana e con dentro i segni di una nostalgia spiccata del grembo materno.
Juliet Halewood
the flowing heritage of a unique culture
Explanation:
Taking a few shortcuts in the name of sanity... (you might even decide to do without the "flowing" part)
HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Raffaella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the outflow of a strongly characterised culture
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4the opened flow of a very known culture
Vladimir Martinez
4the gushing flow of a highly defined culture
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1the flowing heritage of a unique culture
Raffaella Panigada
3the variable result of particularly characteristic cultureDesiree Bonfiglio
1the poised outcome of a highly distinctive cultureNina Taranto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gushing flow of a highly defined culture


Explanation:
To channel the gushing flow of a highly defined culture.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the flowing heritage of a unique culture


Explanation:
Taking a few shortcuts in the name of sanity... (you might even decide to do without the "flowing" part)
HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Raffaella.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Umberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the poised outcome of a highly distinctive culture


Explanation:
It's getting better all the time.......

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opened flow of a very known culture


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outflow of a strongly characterised culture


Explanation:
a suggestion

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the variable result of particularly characteristic culture


Explanation:
try this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19