KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

punta di diamante

English translation: jewels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punta di diamante
English translation:jewels
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

17:01 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Marketing Brochure for Literary Parks
Italian term or phrase: punta di diamante
Caratterizzato da una costa bella e suggestiva, che trova nelle splendide spiagge di Sciacca e nelle bianche scogliere di Realmonte alcune ***punte di diamante***, il territorio della provincia si articola, nelle zone interne, in colline e in magnifiche vallate costellate di graziosi borghi rurali.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
jewels
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4keynote/signature attractions
Giles Watson
4 +2jewels
Tom in London
4striking,most attractive glimpse (scenery)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4diamond tops
axies
4milestones
Monia Di Martino
3diamond points
Giovanni Pizzati
3two of its most treasured attractions
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milestones


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jewels


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
1 hr

agree  gianfranco
1 day6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keynote/signature attractions


Explanation:
"Keynote" or "signature" might be appropriate if you need a bit of marketingspeak but you could more also say: "(the coastline's) most characteristic/best-known beauty spots" or something along those lines.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-06 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the "more", please. G.

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
13 hrs

agree  ann2121
16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamond points


Explanation:
2 (per vetrai) diamond point; glazier's diamond

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: si parla di attrazioni naturali, paesaggi, scogliere...
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two of its most treasured attractions


Explanation:
Another option. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamond tops


Explanation:
in the form of diamonds.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking,most attractive glimpse (scenery)


Explanation:
another way ..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10