KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

rividi

English translation: I saw / beheld once again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rividi
English translation:I saw / beheld once again
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

12:34 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Literary Parks Document
Italian term or phrase: rividi
Passai la serata sulla terrazza dell'albergo "Belvedere", che domina tutto l'altipiano. Ero solo coi miei pensieri. Vidi il tramonto di fuoco, poi il crepuscolo violetto, poi si fece notte. Si accesero i lumi della città, laggiù cominciò a brillare il faro di Porto Empedocle e, sul mio capo, le stelle. I rumori si spensero a poco a poco intorno a me, tutto divenne buio nelle case dormenti. Allora la luna si alzò dal mare, rossa, grande e rapida, rallentò la sua ascesa e si fece piccola, bianca e fredda. Ai suoi raggi ***rividi***, nella penombra, tutta Agrigento. La terra nera si andò disegnando di borri e di campi, emersero dalle basse boscaglie d'ulivi i colonnati scuri. Quella notte rimasi lungamente così, là, nell'estasi della muta contemplazione.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
I saw / beheld once again
Explanation:
Verb
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rivedereNina Taranto
3 +2I saw / beheld once againColin Rowe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rivedere


Explanation:
From the context I imagine it's the past of rivedere so something like: ....In the moonlight I caught another glimpse of Agrigento....

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
0 min
  -> thanks Nadia

agree  VIZ
3 mins
  -> thank-you

agree  Monia Di Martino
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I saw / beheld once again


Explanation:
Verb

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Yep. This is in DeMauro as well.
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  potra: Yes, I like your second option
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Potra!