KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

squittendo

English translation: cawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squittendo
English translation:cawing
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

12:36 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Literary Parks Document
Italian term or phrase: squittendo
Dalla finestra dell’albergo che sta sopra un colle, il mio sguardo, come una delle tante cornacchie che in quel momento si libra a mezz’aria ***squittendo***, spazia sul vasto paesaggio della Valle dei Templi. Dalle nuvole scure e stracciate che viaggiano rapidamente sul fondo grigio del cielo, cade sulla valle una pioggia sottile, brillante, silenziosa. Oltre i filari degli alberi e i campi di grano e le vigne e gli orti e i cascinali e i giardini, le tre alture con i tre templi minuscoli ma precisi si profilano come tre calvari remoti sul fondo fumoso del mare
Nicole Johnson
Italy
cawing
Explanation:
caw - utter a cry, characteristic of crows, rooks, or ravens
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cawing
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1squeaking, squealing
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Squawking
translationpisa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squeaking, squealing


Explanation:
twittering, chirping, tweeting

see squittire

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. squawk, squeak is squittire.
43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cawing


Explanation:
caw - utter a cry, characteristic of crows, rooks, or ravens


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: though I don't know why it doesn't use gracchiare - crows don't usu. have a high-pitched cry
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rachel.

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Monia.

agree  gianfranco: squittire is a strange choice (in the original), gracchiando = cowing is the right word for a raven
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gianfranco.

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Desiree.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Squawking


Explanation:
Trovato su Oxford-Paravia "gracchio" of crow
oppure cercando il verso della cornacchia (crow) su Internet
http://www.tradebit.com/filedetail.php/835414-Sounds-MIDI-An...


    Reference: http://www.tradebit.com/filedetail.php/835414-Sounds-MIDI-An...
translationpisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): WendellR, Shera Lyn Parpia