KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

calvari

English translation: hills of Calvary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calvari
English translation:hills of Calvary
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

12:38 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Literary Parks Document
Italian term or phrase: calvari
Dalla finestra dell’albergo che sta sopra un colle, il mio sguardo, come una delle tante cornacchie che in quel momento si libra a mezz’aria squittendo, spazia sul vasto paesaggio della Valle dei Templi. Dalle nuvole scure e stracciate che viaggiano rapidamente sul fondo grigio del cielo, cade sulla valle una pioggia sottile, brillante, silenziosa. Oltre i filari degli alberi e i campi di grano e le vigne e gli orti e i cascinali e i giardini, le tre alture con i tre templi minuscoli ma precisi si profilano come tre ***calvari*** remoti sul fondo fumoso del mare
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Hills
Explanation:
The Golgotha is a hill (and a rock) in Jerusalem where they put up the cross of J.C. Le tre alture is the subject here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-08 13:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golgothat is called Calvaria in Latin:

Calvary
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
"Golgotha" redirects here. For other uses, see Golgotha (disambiguation). For other uses of the term "Calvary" and "Mount Calvary," see Calvary (disambiguation) and Mount Calvary (disambiguation).
Not to be confused with cavalry (horse or armored troops).

Site of Golgotha, within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
A diagram of the church and the historical site based on a german documentary.Calvary (Golgotha) is the English-language name given to the site, outside of Ancient Jerusalem’s early 1st century walls, ascribed to Jesus’ crucifixion. The exact location is handed down from antiquity. Although the significance of the name is lost to modernity, Calvariae Locus in Latin, Κρανιου Τοπος (Kraniou Topos) in Greek, and Gûlgaltâ in Aramaic all denote 'place of [the] skull.' In some Christian and Jewish traditions, the name refers to the location of the skull of Adam.[1] The word "Calvary" comes from Calvaria in the Latin Vulgate[2].

Contents [hide]
1 Calvary in the Bible
2 The location of Calvary
3 Refuted claims of Charles Gordon
4 Other uses of the name
5 Notes
6 External links

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Calvary
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2calvaries
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1Hills
Gad Kohenov
1crossesNina Taranto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crosses


Explanation:
I'm really guessing here, but it seems to me that crosses fits the bill here

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calvary


Explanation:
Calvary, Golgotha a hill near Jerusalem where Jesus was crucified


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I would add Mount Calvary
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calvaries


Explanation:
Lemma calvario
Traduzione s.m. ordeal, trial, calvary: la sua vita fu un -, his life was a long ordeal. Calvary is the hill where Jesus was crucified with the two thieves (three crosses).


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I think it's important to leave the term as "calvary" because they must be some kind of rounded hills. the meaning though is not metaphorical as ordeal Giovanni.
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, I think so!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
6 hrs
  -> grazie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hills


Explanation:
The Golgotha is a hill (and a rock) in Jerusalem where they put up the cross of J.C. Le tre alture is the subject here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-08 13:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golgothat is called Calvaria in Latin:

Calvary
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
"Golgotha" redirects here. For other uses, see Golgotha (disambiguation). For other uses of the term "Calvary" and "Mount Calvary," see Calvary (disambiguation) and Mount Calvary (disambiguation).
Not to be confused with cavalry (horse or armored troops).

Site of Golgotha, within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
A diagram of the church and the historical site based on a german documentary.Calvary (Golgotha) is the English-language name given to the site, outside of Ancient Jerusalem’s early 1st century walls, ascribed to Jesus’ crucifixion. The exact location is handed down from antiquity. Although the significance of the name is lost to modernity, Calvariae Locus in Latin, Κρανιου Τοπος (Kraniou Topos) in Greek, and Gûlgaltâ in Aramaic all denote 'place of [the] skull.' In some Christian and Jewish traditions, the name refers to the location of the skull of Adam.[1] The word "Calvary" comes from Calvaria in the Latin Vulgate[2].

Contents [hide]
1 Calvary in the Bible
2 The location of Calvary
3 Refuted claims of Charles Gordon
4 Other uses of the name
5 Notes
6 External links



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languagelearner: hills of Calvary
48 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!