KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

si affaccia a strapiombo sul mare a circa 40 m di altitudine

English translation: overhangs/juts out over the sea at a height of about 40 m


15:51 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: si affaccia a strapiombo sul mare a circa 40 m di altitudine
La villa è situata nel cuore della costiera Amalfitana e precisamente a Praiano a circa 5 km da Positano ed a 10 km da Amalfi, si affaccia a strapiombo sul mare a circa 40 m di altitudine sul livello del mare, gode di un panorama mozza fiato che illumina la vista dei fortunati ospiti con scenari che comprendono dalla vista della rinomata isola di Capri e dei Faraglioni sino ad arrivare all’isola di Li Galli passando per Punta Campanella e spegnendosi meravigliosamente sul pittoresco villaggio di Positano.
kiola
English translation:overhangs/juts out over the sea at a height of about 40 m
Explanation:
Sounds like a nice place!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 15:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is perched at a height of about 40 m, overlooking the sea"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!! E' perfetta!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6overhangs/juts out over the sea at a height of about 40 mColin Rowe
4It is displayed overhanging the sea at an altitude of circa 40 meters
Gad Kohenov
3looks over the sea from the edge of a sheer cliff...Nina Taranto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overhangs/juts out over the sea at a height of about 40 m


Explanation:
Sounds like a nice place!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 15:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is perched at a height of about 40 m, overlooking the sea"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!! E' perfetta!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Taranto: I only saw 'perched' after I answered, like it much better
6 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Enza Longo: juts out
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
59 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  ivanamdb: or something like "perched on a 40 m cliff-top"
8 hrs
  -> Ad esempio, grazie!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is displayed overhanging the sea at an altitude of circa 40 meters


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks over the sea from the edge of a sheer cliff...


Explanation:
...rising about 40 metres above sea level



Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12