KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

filiera turistica

English translation: tourism chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filiera turistica
English translation:tourism chain
Entered by: Janet Angelini

13:17 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: filiera turistica
text on setting up new tourism initiatives in N. Italy - "La Creazione della Filiera" as used as a chapter on setting up the initiative.
Janet Angelini
tourism chain
Explanation:
Hi,
"filiera" has long been used to indicate "production chain" in the industrial field, but lately it's been applied to other fields as well (as have other manufacturing terms).
For example, the site listed below refers to the "cultural industry" and to "cultural products", so that culture and tourism are marketed as full-fledged products.
Given this trend, I think it would be safe to use "tourism chain" to refer to the entire series of activities involved in creating the "tourism product".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and for setting it in a relevant context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
CLS Lexi-tech
5Touristic chainAntonio Camangi
4 +1Industry
Marion Burns
4How to Set Up Tourism Related ActivitiesAntonella Andreella
4tourism chain
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt


Explanation:
There are many entries in the Kudoz Glossary (check list on the left of the screen) for filiera.

Hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourism chain


Explanation:
Hi,
"filiera" has long been used to indicate "production chain" in the industrial field, but lately it's been applied to other fields as well (as have other manufacturing terms).
For example, the site listed below refers to the "cultural industry" and to "cultural products", so that culture and tourism are marketed as full-fledged products.
Given this trend, I think it would be safe to use "tourism chain" to refer to the entire series of activities involved in creating the "tourism product".


    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/dtc/pubs/CDmandate.pdf
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and for setting it in a relevant context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to Set Up Tourism Related Activities


Explanation:
or something like that.

I already checked in Proz glossaries and I think that the solutions provided does not fit the context here

Hope this helps

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industry


Explanation:
"Industry" was one of the definitions in the Glossary. I think it fits here.
We do commonly speak of the "tourist industry" in English.

Marion Burns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Touristic chain


Explanation:
Filiera turistica applies to the concept of building up comprehensive touristic initiatives, i.e. from travelling to hotel accomodation.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian