KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

idea forza

English translation: leading concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idea forza
English translation:leading concept
Entered by: Janet Angelini

10:19 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: idea forza
Setting up of a new tourism initiative.
One context is:
Per superare questo problema si è deciso di individuare un’idea-forza che sia da un lato attraente per il turista; dall’altro però sia rappresentativa delle realtà locali e sia capace di suggestionare positivamente gli operatori coinvolti nel progetto.
Janet Angelini
leading concept/theme/idea
Explanation:
an alternative.

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1major theme
CLS Lexi-tech
5leading concept/theme/idea
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4strong feature
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major theme


Explanation:
especially in the light of what follows and of English common parlance.
... major theme that might be appealing to tourists and at the same time...

for realta locali I would use "local community"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading concept/theme/idea


Explanation:
an alternative.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong feature


Explanation:
cambia un pò le varte in tavola ma potrebbe essere adatta allo scopo - l'ho anche trovata in un sito bilingue:
Bologna
... Una delle idea forza che hanno caratterizzato la politica dell’amministrazione comunale
in ... One of the strong features characterising the policy carried by the ...


in alternativa, forse direi semplicemente "idea"...


    Reference: http://www.telecities.net/partnersi/bologna.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4