KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

monumentali

English translation: monument, historic building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monumentale
English translation:monument, historic building
Entered by: Janet Angelini

14:35 Aug 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: monumentali
This adjective "monumentale" is being used of all sorts of tourist objectives, mainly monasteries, churches, but usually it is not specified which. "monumental" in English wouldn't normally be used in this sense and I am stuck for a general term and "monumentale" is occurring very frequently in my text.

Examples in context are:
1)...un processo di selezione ragionata e di individuazione delle risorse monumentali, storico - artistiche e ambientali da inserire nei diversi percorsi.

2)...è auspicabile la promozione in alcuni dei beni monumentali prescelti...
Janet Angelini
monuments/architectural heritage
Explanation:

I would simply translate it as "monuments"; if you need a variant, to avoid repetitions, I offer architectural heritage.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Many thanks for the practical suggestion - I was getting bogged down!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monument-related
Marion Burns
5prominent
snatalieg
4monuments/architectural heritage
CLS Lexi-tech
4monumental
kringle
4historic monuments
swisstell
1adjectiveerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic monuments


Explanation:
ancient buildings

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adjective


Explanation:
it is used asn an adjective in italian and you can easily use just monumental, namely your example 1)monumental ..... resources.

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
I don't agree that it is used in the same way in English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't agree that it is used in the same way in English.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monumental


Explanation:
http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/default.asp?wci=mainframe...

http://www.indiaprofile.com/monuments-temples/delhi-monument...

I try and avoid "italianish" too, but I think monumental would be ok here, have a look at the sites above.

kringle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for sites. EH uses monument rather than monumental
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for sites. EH uses monument rather than monumental

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monument-related


Explanation:
The problem with the adjective monumental in English is it generally means large or great in scale (e.g. "a monumental achievement" "a monumental sculpture).

Marion Burns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: the same in Italian, besides referring to monuments
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monuments/architectural heritage


Explanation:

I would simply translate it as "monuments"; if you need a variant, to avoid repetitions, I offer architectural heritage.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks for the practical suggestion - I was getting bogged down!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prominent


Explanation:
or eminent or colossal or dominant

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Does not fit my offered contexts.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit my offered contexts.