KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

carreggia

English translation: cartroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carreggia
English translation:cartroad
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:28 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: carreggia
l tragitto inizia dalla struttura atta alla ricezione equituristica, percorrendo una carreggia che taglia le strade provinciali in direzione di XXX.

Any ideas for this word?

TIA
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
cartroad
Explanation:
This is what the word suggests and what any reasonable IT-IT, IT-EN dictionary confirms.

168. (C. p. 133; D. art. 81).—Adam f. Waldeve de Kyrkebythore grants to Holm abbey 5 acres arable in Kyrkebythore, i.e. two on the west of the howes (houes) between the king's highway and the road to Soureby, one beneath the same howes, one beneath Wartheberh near the church land, and one on the *cartroad* from Bothinton [for which H. 1 reads ' Bothelton,' i.e. Bolton. Date c. 1200?]

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=49510
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cartroad
James (Jim) Davis
4bridle pathDesiree Bonfiglio
3Hauling road
Gad Kohenov
2by-lane
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by-lane


Explanation:
se cioè si tratta di qualcosa come un viottolo.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartroad


Explanation:
This is what the word suggests and what any reasonable IT-IT, IT-EN dictionary confirms.

168. (C. p. 133; D. art. 81).—Adam f. Waldeve de Kyrkebythore grants to Holm abbey 5 acres arable in Kyrkebythore, i.e. two on the west of the howes (houes) between the king's highway and the road to Soureby, one beneath the same howes, one beneath Wartheberh near the church land, and one on the *cartroad* from Bothinton [for which H. 1 reads ' Bothelton,' i.e. Bolton. Date c. 1200?]

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=49510

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
21 mins

agree  Nina Taranto
1 hr

agree  Monia Di Martino
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Micic
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hauling road


Explanation:
Found in Hoepli:

carréggio
nm
1 cartage, conveyance by cart
2 (min) tramming, hauling
• via di carreggio hauling road

Maybe you have a typo ( un carreggio?)


Found in Google: Carreggia is a name of a place. Are you working of the region of Gallarate?

Gallarate Localities
Arnate, Cajello, Cascinetta, Cedrate, Crenna, Madonna in Campagna, Moriggia, Ronchi, Sciarט, C.na Maggetto, Bettolino, Monte Cuore, Monte Capro, Monte Pino, Monte Diviso, Monte della Rocca, C.na Valletta, Monte Marino, C.na Monte, Lazzaretto, Mornera, Carreggia, C.na Calcaterra, C.na Capelloni


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-25 06:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carreggiata like carriageway or roadway? maybe.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridle path


Explanation:
perhaps

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19