KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

segnalata cromaticamente

English translation: colour contrasted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnalata cromaticamente
English translation:colour contrasted
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

10:18 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / accessibility
Italian term or phrase: segnalata cromaticamente
la porta è scorrevole e segnalata cromaticamente

In a description of accessibility features of a campsite. It seems from the context that this is a feature for visually impaired users - could it be anything to do with infrared signs?
Solomon Wright
Germany
colour contrasted
Explanation:
Careful use of colour and tonal contrast within a building (ie. distinguishing floors, walls, ceilings and door frames using contrasting colours or light and dark tones of the same colour), can help people with disabilities:
Interior decor must incorporate contrast between critical surfaces. Skirting boards, flooring and doors can be colour contrasted to aid orientation.
http://www.tiresias.org/guidelines/accessible_tourism/access...

Ferry Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities
Handrails should be colour contrasted from their surrounding area or marked with a contrasting colour strip that runs the full length of the handrail.
http://www.cta-otc.gc.ca/access/codes/ferry/index_e.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 15:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marked with (a contrasting) colour
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3colour contrasted
Krisztina Lelik
4painted for visibilityxxxMeSouth
3 +1(Brightly) painted for visibility
architran
3colour coded (signing)
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour coded (signing)


Explanation:
This how I read it straight off.

HTH.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Brightly) painted for visibility


Explanation:
Could it just be that? Like they do with steps in hospitals. Paint them Luminous yellow

architran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painted for visibility


Explanation:
I guess it refers to the white stripes you can find in a road, I mean the white stripes brighting in the dark helping a driver to drive in the right direction.

xxxMeSouth
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  architran: Ciao! funziona così: se sei d'accordo con una risposta, clicchi su Agree
3 hrs
  -> ok, scusa sono nuovo quindo non so proprio bene come funziona. ti ringrazio

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colour contrasted


Explanation:
Careful use of colour and tonal contrast within a building (ie. distinguishing floors, walls, ceilings and door frames using contrasting colours or light and dark tones of the same colour), can help people with disabilities:
Interior decor must incorporate contrast between critical surfaces. Skirting boards, flooring and doors can be colour contrasted to aid orientation.
http://www.tiresias.org/guidelines/accessible_tourism/access...

Ferry Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities
Handrails should be colour contrasted from their surrounding area or marked with a contrasting colour strip that runs the full length of the handrail.
http://www.cta-otc.gc.ca/access/codes/ferry/index_e.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 15:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marked with (a contrasting) colour

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Desiree!

agree  Paola Dossan
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs
  -> grazie!