KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

burattini in baracca

English translation: puppet show in a hut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:burattini in baracca
English translation:puppet show in a hut
Entered by: Vanita

13:34 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: burattini in baracca
This is from a travel brochure.

lo spettacolo di burattini in baracca

Is there a specific translation for this term or can I just translate it as "puppet show"? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
puppet show in a hut
Explanation:
or open air puppet show in a square or park for children.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Puppet show/puppet theatreKilian Seavers
4merry/fun-loving puppet show
Alessandra Renna
3 +1puppet show in a hut
Giovanni Pizzati
3"puppets show up" / "puppets IN the theatre"
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Puppet show/puppet theatre


Explanation:
That's fine.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puppet
Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: Without more context it's impossible to say. They MIGHT be talking about puppet shows, but it might be a pun or a metaphoric reference to the well known saying, as Mirra points out.
10 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: a quanto pare, si parla di spettacolo di burattini in baracca. Sicuramente il gioco di parole c'è. Ma si tratta cmq di uno spettacolo. Dalle mie parti, fanno uno spettacolo di burattini sotto le stelle, cioè all'aperto
25 mins
  -> thanks ale, given that it's a travel brochure it's most probable kid's entertainment.

agree  Tom in London: puppet show. <-- punto e basta.
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  xxxmoranna: with Tom
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Monia Di Martino
21 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puppet show in a hut


Explanation:
or open air puppet show in a square or park for children.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: +
1 hr
  -> grazie Fox!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"puppets show up" / "puppets IN the theatre"


Explanation:
just to go closer to the Italian pun that gives 'power' to puppets...

I mean 'baracca e burattini' is what you owns and/or manage and it's mostly used with 'mollo/lascio/pianto baracca e burattini' meaning that you stop doing what you were doing and leave everything.

Saying 'burattini in baracca' you put the attention on puppets who, in a certain sense, are promoted to 'acting subjects' and claim the possess of their space, i.e. the theatre.
Moreover it means 'the show goes on doesn't stop and we are here to play it for you.

...perhaps this is not the best way to translate it but by now is the best I can think about :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-30 16:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per la Renna:

ti rispondo qui (e sì purtroppo il mio s.o. ha evidentemente delle incompatibilità nell'usare e nell'accedere allo spazio discussione :/)

"2. Uno è sicuramente quello sottolineato da Mirra, l'altro è che si riprende il termine baracca (che richiama "piantar baracca e burattini") per dire che sono burattini che fan baldoria"


non ho capito, piantare baracca e burattini per te significa fare baldoria????? sì?


Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Credevo che il pun si giocasse su 2 piani (baracca e burattini e far baracca). Ma cmq niente di tutto ciò visti i riscontri per burattini in baracca come un tradizionale spettacolo di burattini/L'italiano è soggetto al circolo ermeneutico
2 hrs
  -> no cosa? Sei tu che hai scritto "l'altro è che si riprende il termine baracca (che richiama "piantar baracca e burattini") per dire che sono burattini che fan baldoria". Se l'italiano non è un'opinione...R: OK per te lo è!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merry/fun-loving puppet show


Explanation:
insomma, burattini in festa

Option: merrymaking puppet show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2008-08-30 14:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente in Inglese si perde il pun ma il senso viene ugualmente veicolato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-30 16:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copio e incollo dal field discussion perchè forse non funziona a tutti:
burattini in baracca
14:21 [Click here to delete your post]


mi è venuto in mente che far baracca significa anche far baldoria. Quindi credo che qui i pun siano 2. Uno è sicuramente quello sottolineato da Mirra, l'altro è che si riprende il termine baracca (che richiama "piantar baracca e burattini") per dire che sono burattini che fan baldoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-30 16:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho appena scoperto che "burattini in baracca" è semplicemente una tecnica scenica. Ovvero il tradizionale spettacolo di burattini (spesso a guanto). La baracca dovrebbe quindi essere la struttura (castello) che funge da palcoscenico per i burattini-attori.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="burattini in baracca"&b...

Quindi si tratta di un (traditional) puppet show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-30 16:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Mirra: l'espressione linguistica è sempre una "opinione" come dici tu, perchè implica le intenzioni di chi la produce e l'interpretazione di chi la riceve. Se non fosse così, non avrebbe senso il lavoro che facciamo. Basterebbe un traduttore automatico. E come vedi per un'espressione come "burattini in baracca" abbiamo scomodato giochi di parole e frasi idiomatiche quando invece il senso era molto più a portata di mano. Ci siamo lasciate andare ad "opinioni"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-30 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.provincia.pv.it/provinciapvRepository/00001/publi...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: OK it deals with puppets, but where's the link with the original text?? R:ti ho risposto nel mio spazio answer
1 hr
  -> leggi nel field discussion. Fare baracca significa anche fare baldoria