KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

a più corti

English translation: with several courtyards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a più corti
English translation:with several courtyards
Entered by: Tom in London

08:37 Aug 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: a più corti
l'agriturismo è inserito in un complesso di edifici a più corti denominato "Cascina", uno dei quattro insediamenti antichi che hanno contribuito a formare l'attuale territorio del comune.
Could this be "many courtyards"? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
a group of bulidings with several courtyards
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-31 09:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - buildings
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with many, various courtyards
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +4a group of bulidings with several courtyards
Tom in London
4with multiple courtyards
Ivana UK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with many, various courtyards


Explanation:
yes, I think so.

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascina_a_corte
10 mins
  -> Thanks Gina, did you have a nice holiday? i'm still waiting for mine.....

agree  Alessandra Renna
47 mins
  -> Thanks Alessandra!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
51 mins
  -> Thanks Dana!

agree  Mirra_: yes! :))
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirra!

agree  Joseph Tein: I would go with 'many courtyards' rather than 'various'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un complesso di edifici a più corti
a group of bulidings with several courtyards


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-31 09:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - buildings

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: right one too!
8 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
46 mins

agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao Tom. Of course 'several' is a good choice also (or ... 'a number of'...).
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with multiple courtyards


Explanation:
Another option for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-31 22:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Chinese towns have existed more or less continuously in their present ... spacious households might conceal multiple courtyards and secluded gardens, the ...


www.artworld.uea.ac.uk/cms/index.php?q=node/97

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): WendellR, writeaway, Umberto Cassano