KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

servizi di poste coperte

English translation: indoor riding facilities or covered arenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi di poste coperte
English translation:indoor riding facilities or covered arenas
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:35 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / services
Italian term or phrase: servizi di poste coperte
Per gli sportivi, la Estate propone al suo interno o nelle immediate vicinanze noleggio di biclette e quad, itinerari a cavallo con possibilità di usufruire del servizio di poste coperte, tennis.
Maria Burnett
United States
indoor riding facilities or covered arenas
Explanation:
might be a useful suggestion
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3covered horse stalls
Shera Lyn Parpia
4indoor riding facilities or covered arenasEllen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered horse stalls


Explanation:
http://www.mpic.net/Store/index.php?productID=1240

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: never would have guessed it. but convinced.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Science451
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
13 hrs
  -> thanks.

disagree  Ellen Kraus: the person keen on riding will hardly be satisfied to do it in a horse stall
17 hrs
  -> This is "poste", plural, and of course it's not for riding! But horses need stalls......

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor riding facilities or covered arenas


Explanation:
might be a useful suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20