KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Navigli di Leonardo

English translation: Leonardo's Navigli


16:33 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Navigli di Leonardo
The title of an article:

Alla scoperta dei Navigli di Leonardo

To translate or not to translate? Google has thrown up a dozen different possible translations, none of which seems to predominate. Any ideas welcome!
Kate Chaffer
Italy
English translation:Leonardo's Navigli
Explanation:
From the school of take nothing for granted ... I'd translate this time, because it refers to a specific context and there are reliable traces on English google.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should add that I'd hang on to "Navigli" because of the connection to the Milan waterways.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I chose this answer in the end. Because of where it's going to be published, I imagine the users would at least have an idea of what the Navigli are so I didn't add anything afterwards in brackets.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Leonardo's Navigli
Angela Arnone
3 +1Leonardo's canals
Fiorsam
4I would not translate
Laura Massara
4the Navigli (the canals designed by Leonardo da Vinci)
Tom in London
3 +1Leonardo's Navigli (the inner canal network in Milan)
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leonardo's Navigli (the inner canal network in Milan)


Explanation:
About the Navigli of Leonardo da Vinci in Milan
Discover the Navigli of Leonardo da Vinci The trails of the idea to make Milan ... The tour boat trips down the ***Leonardo’s Navigli*** is a very pleasant ...
www.aboutmilan.com/navigili-of-leonardo-milan.html

Manuscripts - museoscienza
The inner canal network in Milan began to raise worries about hygiene because of ... Canal and the one that flows out of the Ticino [the Naviglio Grande]. ... the Lago di Lecco, Leonardo took considered a canal that would lead from the ...
www.museoscienza.org/english/leonardo/navigli/

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
23 mins
  -> Thanks Shera

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Navigli (the canals designed by Leonardo da Vinci)


Explanation:
that's if your English-speaking reader does not know what they are (which is entirely possible)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would not translate


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-09 16:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I would explain what they are. See, for ex., http://www.aboutmilan.com/navigili-of-leonardo-milan.html

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leonardo's canals


Explanation:
Canals are supposed to be handy waterways where people can ship stuff in boats. ***Leonardo's canals***, extensively planned but never built, are Leonardo's ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0596100787...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-09 16:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us now turn to **Leonardo's canals**. Vasari declares that Leonardo, while still a youth,2 elaborated a scheme for a navigable canal between Florence and ...
books.google.com/books?id=_-QEAAAAYAAJ...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Bertolini: navigli is a particular word in Italian also. You should translate=Leonardo's canals("Navigli")
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leonardo's Navigli


Explanation:
From the school of take nothing for granted ... I'd translate this time, because it refers to a specific context and there are reliable traces on English google.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should add that I'd hang on to "Navigli" because of the connection to the Milan waterways.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I chose this answer in the end. Because of where it's going to be published, I imagine the users would at least have an idea of what the Navigli are so I didn't add anything afterwards in brackets.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Thompson
21 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: Yes.
27 mins

agree  Sele
45 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi: I would translate and this seems the most appropriate.
1 hr

agree  Roland_Lelaj
1 hr