KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

imprenditore agricolo/agrituristico

English translation: farmer / host farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imprenditore agricolo/agrituristico
English translation:farmer / host farmer
Entered by: carly

09:39 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / farms and agritourisms
Italian term or phrase: imprenditore agricolo/agrituristico
a guide to agritourisms.
"imprenditore agricolo" and "imprenditore agrituristico" crop up quite a bit.
Here's an example " cordialità e accoglienza da parte dell’**imprenditore agricolo** e della sua famiglia, ma anche l’instaurarsi di un’atmosfera familiare e conviviale con gli altri ospiti"

Any ideas for a relatively snappy translation of these terms (which seem to be fairly interchangeable)? "Farmer" just doesn't do it for me...
Thanks
carly
Italy
farmer / host farmer
Explanation:
I'd like to read this way... if i want to go to an "agriturismo", I'd like to think that I will meet the farmer. And if you need to mark a difference between the imprenditore agricolo and the imprenditore agrituristico (one can take care of fields, the other of tourists... in the same farm... maybe), you can add "host". imho
Selected response from:

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Grading comment
I ended up using "farmer" for imprenditore agricolo, and simply "host" for imprenditore agrituristico in the sentence provided above. So thanks to Manuela and thanks to Tom too, who came up with host in the first place. Unfortunately I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6farmer / host farmer
Manuela Dal Castello
4host
Tom in London
4hospitable owner of the agricultural enterpriseEllen Kraus
3farmer/farm stay host
Hilary Bruce
3(your) country host
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host


Explanation:
why not like this? No need to ram the "agricolo" part down the reader's throat. Presumably they already know they're reading a document about agriturismo.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(your) country host


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitable owner of the agricultural enterprise


Explanation:
just another option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
farmer / host farmer


Explanation:
I'd like to read this way... if i want to go to an "agriturismo", I'd like to think that I will meet the farmer. And if you need to mark a difference between the imprenditore agricolo and the imprenditore agrituristico (one can take care of fields, the other of tourists... in the same farm... maybe), you can add "host". imho

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using "farmer" for imprenditore agricolo, and simply "host" for imprenditore agrituristico in the sentence provided above. So thanks to Manuela and thanks to Tom too, who came up with host in the first place. Unfortunately I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: host farmer is fine IMHO
54 mins
  -> thanks Umberto!

agree  Sele
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lingualabo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Thompson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  potra: Yes, it is basically a professional denomination for a farmer or someone who manages an agricultural business
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
9 hrs
  -> thanks Dana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmer/farm stay host


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with using farmer for the first term. For the UK market agriturismo is commonly called a farm stay. See the links below.


    Reference: http://www.online-brochures.net/BrochureContent/pagedetails....
    Reference: http://www.farmstayuk.co.uk/
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12