KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

strutture ricettive

English translation: tourist facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strutture ricettive
English translation:tourist facilities
Entered by: carly

11:46 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / farms, agritourisms
Italian term or phrase: strutture ricettive
This is in the glossary as "accomodation", but here it covers everything from agristourisms, restaurants and even farms selling their own produce direct to the end-customer.
reception facilities? public facilities maybe?
Here are two examples:
" Giovani e meno giovani, attratti dalla scoperta e dalla riscoperta della vita e dell’ospitalità agreste rappresentata da quella parte dell’imprenditoria agricola che raccogliendo l’esigenza di una maggior vicinanza fra i cittadini e i mondi dell’agricoltura e dell’ambiente – che ne è il naturale palcoscenico – hanno trasformato parti delle loro aziende agricole in **strutture ricettive**."

"...la varietà e dal numero di servizi offerti alle conformità previste per le **strutture ricettive**, dalla bellezza e dalle suggestioni dei diversi luoghi che circondano l’agriturismo alla disponibilità e accoglienza che gli agriturismi offrono anche a quelle persone che non sono la maggioranza ma, alla pari, possono apprezzarne l’ospitalità."
TIA
carly
Italy
tourist facilities
Explanation:
Could use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-12 06:45:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"agricultural tourist facilities" is a bit long, but should incorporate the tourists looking for fresh farm produce to take home.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Maybe I wasn't clear enough in my question or posted sample sentences that fuzzed the issue, but I needed a term that somehow covered places to stay (accommodation), places to eat and even places to buy local produce (so not just for tourists). Jim's answer came closest, Oliver's was good too. Thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tourist facilities
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2accommodation facilities
Umberto Cassano
4 +1guest accommodation/tourist accommodation
Susanna Garcia
4holiday accommodation
Paul O'Brien
4tourist amenities
Oliver Lawrence
2 -5mail order
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday accommodation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accommodation facilities


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT288&...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-11 11:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salisbury.gov.uk/accommodation-facilities-salisbu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 11:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accommodation Facilities in Salisbury
Infrastructure Evaluation
June 2005
http://www.salisbury.gov.uk/accommodation-facilities-salisbu...


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: simple and to the point (and no discrimination if favour of tourists)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael !

agree  Gian
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -5
mail order


Explanation:
My definition may not be a word to word translation, but reading the above explanations, I came up with this phrase.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  simon tanner: don't know how you came up with this!
4 mins

disagree  Oliver Lawrence: Sorry, I don't think this is quite it
5 mins

disagree  Umberto Cassano: ?
5 mins

disagree  Susanna Garcia: Sorry but it doesn't even fit the context
9 mins

disagree  Michael Korovkin: you mean, like post offices receiving letters? Hope they send them on!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist amenities


Explanation:
maybe you don't have to use the same translation for every single instance of the phrase?

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guest accommodation/tourist accommodation


Explanation:
I'd use this

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: it does refer to accommodation, after all... so this one gets my vote.
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tourist facilities


Explanation:
Could use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-12 06:45:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"agricultural tourist facilities" is a bit long, but should incorporate the tourists looking for fresh farm produce to take home.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Maybe I wasn't clear enough in my question or posted sample sentences that fuzzed the issue, but I needed a term that somehow covered places to stay (accommodation), places to eat and even places to buy local produce (so not just for tourists). Jim's answer came closest, Oliver's was good too. Thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Thompson: this seems to cover it
7 mins

agree  Nina Taranto: yes, this is your best bet
12 mins

agree  Hilary Bruce
14 mins

agree  carol ermakova: this definitely covers a multitude of sins. or you could try visitors' attractions
25 mins

agree  SYLVY75
59 mins

agree  KayW: This covers all instances. Although I agree with Oliver that it may be better to use different translations for different instances i.e. "holiday accommodation" if that is clearly what is being referred to.
1 hr

disagree  Michael Korovkin: No, it doesn't cover all instances: what about businessmen, travelling salesmen, esranged husbands, call girls/boys serving tourist trade ? Sorry, I wrote the earlier comment in Russian, the twit!
1 hr

agree  davenstephy
3 hrs