KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

enogastronomico (see context)

English translation: food and wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enogastronomico (see context)
English translation:food and wine
Entered by: carly

13:49 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / agritourisms, farms
Italian term or phrase: enogastronomico (see context)
I know there are several entries in the glossary for enogastronomia/ico, and that oenogastronomy/ic is a no no, but can I really translate enogastronomico as "food and wine" in this sentence? I don't think so.

"un efficace strumento di promozione e qualificazione nazionale dell’immagine storica, socio-economica ed **enogastronomica** legata al turismo rurale e alle produzioni di quelle aziende agricole che hanno creduto e investito in iniziative imprenditoriali legate alle attività di vendita diretta, alle fattorie didattiche, agli agriturismi e all’offerta dei prodotti padovani di eccellenza."

No alternative I've come up with seems to fit the bill: culinary (just cooking/food), gastronomic (ditto), gourmet...
carly
Italy
food and wine
Explanation:
Carly, I'm not sure why you're unhappy with using this: it's exactly what the text intends.

Edinburgh School of Food & Wine is a Centre of Excellence for the Culinary Arts.
www.esfw.com/

Get expert food and wine advice from Waitrose. Matching wine and food made easy at Waitrose.com.
www.waitrose.com/drink/wine/foodandwine.aspx

Food and Wine Festival held in Christchurch, UK. Featuring Brian Turner OBE, Leslie Waters, Nick Nairn and many other top celebrity chefs.
www.christchurchfoodfest.co.uk/


Food and Wine in London
Books on food and wine by Brian St Pierre with London Restaurant reviews.
www.foodandwineinlondon.com/

Food and Wine WorldAll about different types of wine, wine customs and how to pair food with wine.
www.foodandwineworld.com/
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
In the end I had to chop the sentence up and turn it around. Thanks Angela and to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5food and wine
Angela Arnone
5food- and wine-relatedKate Chaffer
4 +1wine and culinary traditions
Roland_Lelaj
5Oeno-gartronomic
Michael Korovkin
4EnoGastronomy/icMaria Sarcina PhD
4traditions concerning gastronomy and wine
Sarah Jane Webb
4cuisinewordgirl
4wine-gastronomicEllen Kraus
3enogastronomicSusan Gastaldi
Summary of reference entries provided
Already in the glossary !
Umberto Cassano

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditions concerning gastronomy and wine


Explanation:
a bit of a mouthful (burp) but perhaps you can turn the sentence around a bit

see
Wine-making took off from the ground. It is easy to understand that the ..... more specifically, Macedonian traditions concerning gastronomy and wine, ...
www.hri.org/culture97/eng/eidika_programmata/krasia/index.h...

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enogastronomic


Explanation:
Carly, the word enogastronomic does seem to exist in English (found it on Google) although with only 23,000 hits. I think I might use it here.

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: yes, but it's not in any English dictionary. "food and wine" put before the noun give adjective power. Like "Abruzzo cheese" or "Marches wine", for instance.
5 mins
  -> You're probably right but perhaps it should be! Otherwise "food and wine culture" but it's not an adjective and is relatively clumsy...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine-gastronomic


Explanation:
have a look at Google entries. you´ll be surprised that the above term is widely represented. the good thing about it is that you may leave out <food> so the focus is on the wine culture.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine and culinary traditions


Explanation:
In un articolo come sinonimo di enogastronomico ho trovato "wine and culinary traditions".

HiH

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
6 hrs
  -> Grazie molte manducci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oeno-gartronomic


Explanation:
Oh-oh, don't forget the O!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food and wine


Explanation:
Carly, I'm not sure why you're unhappy with using this: it's exactly what the text intends.

Edinburgh School of Food & Wine is a Centre of Excellence for the Culinary Arts.
www.esfw.com/

Get expert food and wine advice from Waitrose. Matching wine and food made easy at Waitrose.com.
www.waitrose.com/drink/wine/foodandwine.aspx

Food and Wine Festival held in Christchurch, UK. Featuring Brian Turner OBE, Leslie Waters, Nick Nairn and many other top celebrity chefs.
www.christchurchfoodfest.co.uk/


Food and Wine in London
Books on food and wine by Brian St Pierre with London Restaurant reviews.
www.foodandwineinlondon.com/

Food and Wine WorldAll about different types of wine, wine customs and how to pair food with wine.
www.foodandwineworld.com/

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
In the end I had to chop the sentence up and turn it around. Thanks Angela and to all who answered.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Angela, I totally agree with you, in that food and wine is exactly what the text is referring to, but I was rather hoping to find an adjective that sounded a little less clumsy. Now I reckon I'm asking too much and I'll probably try to turn the sentence around. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I tend to think using anything else here is likely to be more clumsy, though it depends on the rest of the sentence.
50 mins

agree  Sarah Thompson
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon
4 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano: sure ! Ma quante volte lo si deve ribadire...
7 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
19 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuisine


Explanation:
stealing a word from French here, only because, as it is used in English, it often includes wine as well!

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/cuisine

Actually, I would stand this entire bit on its head, and go for something on the order of:
"... of the history, culture and cuisine as related to rural/country tourism and local producers..."
Now, your translation will surely be MUCH better than mine here, but, you get the idea. Italian is Italian and English is English and it is sometimes nearly impossibile to get the two to meet (which is why we can charge the exorbitant prices that we do)... (LOL!)
Good luck!! :)



wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food- and wine-related


Explanation:
Or maybe without the hyphens.

This could be a way of turning the idea into an adjective

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EnoGastronomy/ic


Explanation:
I think you can say enogastronomy see the link here below

http://www.freedom-tour.com/enogastronomy/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-11 14:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another link/dictionary:
http://www.howjsay.com/index.php?word=enogastronomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 18:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, if Enogastronomic is not yet in the official dictionaries why don't you break the word in two:

Enological and gastronomic

this should solve the problem!!


    Reference: http://www.freedom-tour.com/enogastronomy/index.html
Maria Sarcina PhD
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: With all due respect, if it's not in the OED /http://www.askoxford.com/results/?view=searchresults&freesea... and not in Webster, I have a tough time giving it credence. Your link isn't a dictionary.
7 mins




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Already in the glossary !

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tourism_travel/...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60
Note to reference poster
Asker: I know, Umberto, and thank you for pointing it out. However I was hoping someone might be able to suggest a less clumsy adjective than "food and wine", seeing as enogastronomico is just one in a list of three adjectives in what is already a fairly wordy sentence.