KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

città arroccata

English translation: fortified town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:città arroccata
English translation:fortified town
Entered by: Tom in London

11:52 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Turismo
Italian term or phrase: città arroccata
The sentence reads: Visita Asolo, la città Arroccata. My question is does arroccata mean perched above/on, and if so as they don't actually finish the sentence by saying what it's perched on/above does anyone have any bright ideas for a suitably vague translation? Alternatively could it mean walled town? TIA
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
fortified
Explanation:
http://www.asolo.it/ITA/archivio/monumenti/mura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arroccata" in this context means that as well as the castle itself (la rocca) the town was also fortified (i.e. turned into a "rocca")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 13:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's try this again <sigh> Click on the link and read what is written there.

http://www.asolo.it/ITA/archivio/monumenti/mura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 13:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually know Asolo quite well....
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hill-top town
claire restivo
4 +2fortress town
Cedric Randolph
5 +1fortified
Tom in London
4a city watched over by its (lofty) fortress
Michael Korovkin
4high on the hills
AeC2009
4secured, protected town
Giovanni Pizzati
Summary of reference entries provided
transl79

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortress town


Explanation:
dictionary definition - sorry my dictionary doesn't let me cut and paste. lots of references in Google though

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite a number of google hits for "fortress town",Asolo
8 mins

agree  Sele
47 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high on the hills


Explanation:
In this case, in my opinion, *arroccata* has more of "perched above" (this term definitely unusable here) and less of fortified, walled, town, though in effect, Asolo has a castle and walls.

The meaning, IMO, is "overlooking from high on the hills", as can be inferred also here:

http://www.marcadoc.it/vedere/asolo.htm

http://www.asolohouse.com/asolo_house.html

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a city watched over by its (lofty) fortress


Explanation:
Arrigo ha assolutamente raggione: Asolo non è fortificata affatto. Meno ancora è una città-fortezza (sono stato lì, l'ho visto di persona). E' semplicemente VEGLIATA sopra da una fortezza devo dire impressionante. E dunque quie ci vuole un gloss romantico... come, infatti, suggerisco.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly De Haan: I agree that this is the idea here
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kim

disagree  Tom in London: there was a complete circuit of walls. which still partially exist. Foreseeing polemics, I even posted a link.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured, protected town


Explanation:
.... on a mountain top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2009-02-23 12:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lemma rocca 1
Sillabazione/Fonetica [ròc-ca]
Etimologia Lat. volg. *ro°cca(m), di origine mediterranea
Vedi Sinonimi e contrari

Definizione s. f.
1 fortezza che nei centri abitati d'età medievale e rinascimentale era costruita nel luogo più elevato, per lo più naturalmente difeso da pareti scoscese; era la sede del signore e il luogo di rifugio della popolazione in caso di assalti esterni o di assedi: essere forte, saldo come una rocca, essere molto resistente | nei toponimi designa borgate o piccole città sorte intorno a fortezze o costruite in luogo elevato: Rocca Sinibalda, Rocca di Papa. DIM. rocchetta



Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hill-top town


Explanation:
If there is no wall, it's just a hill-top town. If it has a wall, I agree with Tom's offering.

claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
19 mins
  -> Thank you manducci...

agree  Monia Di Martino: That's what it means yes.
2 hrs

agree  davenstephy
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortified


Explanation:
http://www.asolo.it/ITA/archivio/monumenti/mura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arroccata" in this context means that as well as the castle itself (la rocca) the town was also fortified (i.e. turned into a "rocca")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 13:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's try this again <sigh> Click on the link and read what is written there.

http://www.asolo.it/ITA/archivio/monumenti/mura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 13:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually know Asolo quite well....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
3 hrs
  -> thanks simona




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
this link might help


    Reference: http://www.asolo.it/ENG/index.php
transl79
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian