KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

il vigore e la natura della stessa terra da cui traggono origine

English translation: that reflect the radiance, vitality and nature of the land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la luminositá, il vigore e la natura della stessa terra da cui traggono origine
English translation:that reflect the radiance, vitality and nature of the land
Entered by: PB Trans

22:23 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: il vigore e la natura della stessa terra da cui traggono origine
This sentence has been driving me crazy! Can anyone help me finish it?

Un paesaggio affascinante che l’uomo arricchisce con ulteriori colorite e piacevoli iniziative: sagre, fiere, feste religiose che allietano il turista accostandolo alla raffinata gastronomia locale, rivelandogli tutto un mondo in cui la fragranza e la genuinità dei prodotti rispecchia la luminosità, **il vigore e la natura della stessa terra da cui traggono origine.**

I need it to make sense in the sentence. TIA!
PB Trans
, as well as their earthy and natural vitality
Explanation:
I'd try to avoid homeland, patria, all those nationalistic words. The point here is that the products are local, and mirror (a weak word choice) the vitality of their native soil.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
This was hard to choose because I had to reword the whole sentence. I chose arrowsmith because he/she provided the best explanation of the sentence, which helped me put it together. I would I could split points! Thanks everyone for your great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the strength/vigour and the essence of the very land of their origin
Ivana UK
5the vitality and natural beauty of their homeland
Jennifer Baker
5the vitality and natural beauty of their homeland
Jennifer Baker
4, as well as their earthy and natural vitalityNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the strength/vigour and the essence of the very land of their origin


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The above steps would go a long way in renewing and strengthening the emotional bond amongst PIOs with the land of their origin. ... (Indian Embassy)
www.indolink.com/Consulate/pio.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could alos use : land of their roots

... recently held a four-day millennium celebration in the state, which gave them a chance to get to know different areas of the land of their roots, and also meet ...

www.goacom.com/news/news99/dec/msg00134.html

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or "the very essence of the land of their origin"
3 mins

agree  joannap
43 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

agree  ANJANA
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the vitality and natural beauty of their homeland


Explanation:
I might go with "heart" instead of "natural beauty," but it sounds more natural this way
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... I answered twice by accident! I\'m arguing with my computer this morning.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the vitality and natural beauty of their homeland


Explanation:
"heart" could be used for "natural beauty" but it sounds better this way
Godd Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See above. Sorry again!

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, as well as their earthy and natural vitality


Explanation:
I'd try to avoid homeland, patria, all those nationalistic words. The point here is that the products are local, and mirror (a weak word choice) the vitality of their native soil.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This was hard to choose because I had to reword the whole sentence. I chose arrowsmith because he/she provided the best explanation of the sentence, which helped me put it together. I would I could split points! Thanks everyone for your great suggestions!