KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

i Grigioni

English translation: Grisons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i Grigioni
English translation:Grisons
Entered by: carly

16:32 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: i Grigioni
name of a swiss (I think) people/race. The text goes "... dagli impervi passi alpini sono transitati un po' tutti, dai Goti ai Longobardi ai Franchi ai Grigioni..."
carly
Italy
Grisons
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 16:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grisons (German: Graubünden; Italian: Grigioni; Romansh: Grischun; French: Grisons),
is the ... were originally settled by the Raeti (Rhaeti) people of probably ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Graubnden
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grisons
Giusi Pasi
4 +1the Grishun/Romansh (people)
Mario Marcolin
5Grisons
Jamie Richards
4 +1Grisons
Vittorio Preite
3 +1Graubünden or Grisons, today it's people from the Swiss Canton of:
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grisons


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 16:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grisons (German: Graubünden; Italian: Grigioni; Romansh: Grischun; French: Grisons),
is the ... were originally settled by the Raeti (Rhaeti) people of probably ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Graubnden

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  Science451
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
43 mins

agree  Domenico Cianci
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graubünden or Grisons, today it's people from the Swiss Canton of:


Explanation:
German: Graubünden; Italian: Grigioni; Romansh: Grischun; French: Grisons

full historical explanation in this ref:
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Graubnden


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Graub%FCnden
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: I would use the German name for the region , for some history cf http://www.zum.de/whkmla/region/italy/xgrischon.html
42 mins
  -> I like the part with all the village signs in Romansh. absolutely fascinating that that pocket of 'latin vulgaire' still exists.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grisons


Explanation:
the unhabitants of a Swiss Canton of that name

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: try inhabitants :-) -it's one of the names of the Canton
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grisons


Explanation:
Grisons

\Gri"sons\, n. pl. [F.] (Geog.) (a) Inhabitants of the eastern Swiss Alps. (b) sing. The largest and most eastern of the Swiss cantons.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Grisons
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/gr/Grisons.html
Jamie Richards
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Grishun/Romansh (people)


Explanation:
Actually the name of Graubünden in Romansh/Rumantsch..

"Romansh (also spelled Rumantsch, Romansch or Romanche) is any of the various Gallo-Romance languages (also called Rhaeto-Romance languages) spoken in Switzerland, in the Graubünden canton. They are closely related to other Gallo-Romance idioms spoken in Italy, Switzerland and France. The five largest idioms are Sursilvan, Sutsilvan, Surmiran, Puter and Vallader. Puter and Vallader are sometimes considered one idiom: Ladin. Ladin is sometimes associated with the idiom in Italy's Dolomite mountains also known as Ladin.

Romansh was standardized in 1982. This is called Rumantsch Grischun."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romansh

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so it's not latin vulgaire? really good info and refs.
4 mins
  -> Thank you .-). From what I've heard the difference between these (dia)lects can be considerable...