KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

locali alla moda

English translation: trendy places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:locali alla moda
English translation:trendy places
Entered by: John Walsh

09:13 Jul 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: locali alla moda
locali alla moda (ristoranti, piano bar, ecc.)
in, stylish, rocking, best, popular
any more suggestions?
John Walsh
Italy
trendy places
Explanation:
trendy because it means "very fashionable"
Selected response from:

Cécile Lambert
Grading comment
Hmmmm, so many great suggestions. Trendy sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trendy places
Cécile Lambert
4 +3hip clubsb612
4 +2hot spots
skardo
5fashionable
Sabrina Eskelson
4trendy jointslila108
4the "in" placesxxxCMJ_Trans
3not to be missed, hot, must see, must do, with it, top, toppers, swinging,
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to be missed, hot, must see, must do, with it, top, toppers, swinging,


Explanation:
in places to go is already fine (and you have that one all ready)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alla moda
fashionable


Explanation:
quello che preferisco

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trendy places


Explanation:
trendy because it means "very fashionable"

Cécile Lambert
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Hmmmm, so many great suggestions. Trendy sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Federica Masante
52 mins

agree  cathsal
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: where it's happening
1 hr

agree  jennifer de luca
3 hrs

agree  Valentina Viali
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hip clubs


Explanation:
Hip clubs

"clubs" è la parola più comunmente usata per riferirsi ai locali di varia natura.

E "hip" è molto gergale per alla moda.

References: molti film.


b612
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
28 mins

agree  cathsal: "hip" sounds good, but "clubs" doesn't usually refer to restaurants
48 mins

agree  Mary Consonni: "hip" yes, but the "locali" here are not just clubs
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "in" places


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trendy joints


Explanation:
trendy places is good, but "places" sounds a bit vague...fashionable joints could be better if the context is more "fashionable" than "trendy"...ooops

lila108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot spots


Explanation:
...check out the hottest spots in town...
un classico

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
9 mins

agree  Jamie Richards: this sounds the most natural, and can refer to many types of places. trendy spots would work too.
4 hrs