KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

aziende locali

English translation: local producers (when referring to those who make local foods or crafts, in a touristic context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aziende locali
English translation:local producers (when referring to those who make local foods or crafts, in a touristic context)
Entered by: jennifer de luca

08:27 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: aziende locali
from a tourist brochure, the full phrase is

"alla scoperta delle aziende locali e di prodotti tipici"

Farms or agricultural production seems to be too specific in English, not cover all the meanings that the Italian terms can have like wine production and biscuit making for example.

Any help appreciated thanks
Joe Nemeth
Italy
local producers
Explanation:
I think they mean to visit where local products are made - be it gastronomic products or things like pottery or furniture.
Selected response from:

jennifer de luca
Grading comment
this was the most usful translation of the Italian in this context.

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4local producersjennifer de luca
4 +1local businesses
Jennifer Baker
4 +1local firms and typical productsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local firms and typical products


Explanation:
is what it says but I'm not sure what you are really looking for from your terse explanation !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local businesses


Explanation:
That's how I would say it...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dullant
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local producers


Explanation:
I think they mean to visit where local products are made - be it gastronomic products or things like pottery or furniture.

jennifer de luca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this was the most usful translation of the Italian in this context.

Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
39 mins

agree  Valentina Viali
44 mins

agree  nothing
4 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs