KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

all'altezza del 4 Km

English translation: near the 4 km marker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all'altezza del 4 Km
English translation:near the 4 km marker
Entered by: David Russi

17:04 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: all'altezza del 4 Km
"Il ponte attraversa il torrente X all’altezza del 4 chilometro (circa) della strada comunale che conduce a Y." In questo caso però, il ponte è costruito accanto alla strada che però non ci passa sopra. Il problema è trovare qualcosa che traduca "all'altezza del quarto chilometro" (non è al 4° chilometro).
paolamonaco
Italy
near the 4 km marker
Explanation:
Obviously not a "mile marker"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4near the 4 km marker
David Russi
4 +1oppositexxxCMJ_Trans
3in correspondence of
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
near the 4 km marker


Explanation:
Obviously not a "mile marker"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: at the 4 km marker
25 mins

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

agree  indiawharf
21 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in correspondence of


Explanation:
the bridge crosses over the X river in correspondence of the 4th kilometer of the county road that leads to Y

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposite


Explanation:
.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or next to, in front of, alongside.... :-)
22 mins