KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bagno di sangue (in this context)

English translation: blood bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bagno di sangue
English translation:blood bath
Entered by: Michael Deliso

08:20 Jun 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: bagno di sangue (in this context)
The following sentence "Le code in autostrada, sono il bagno di sangue più grosso che facciamo" meaning that standing in queues on the motorways is the biggest what?? problem, damage or is there a word that can be used to mean the same (without using the word blodbath), which is more literal.
Michael Deliso
blood bath
Explanation:
The jams on the highway are the biggest blood baths we create.

I think I would choose to give this literal translation as in my opinion it best conveys the picture portrayed.

Thats my idea.
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Ok tinawizzy..thanks for the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1life threat
Mario Calvagna
4bloodshed
Russell Jones
4blood bathtinawizzy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood bath


Explanation:
The jams on the highway are the biggest blood baths we create.

I think I would choose to give this literal translation as in my opinion it best conveys the picture portrayed.

Thats my idea.

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ok tinawizzy..thanks for the help

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloodshed


Explanation:
the greatest source of bloodshed caused by man.
Not many options to include both injury and death (assuming it means that), apart from casualty, which is a bit tame.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22source+of+bloodshed%22&h...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life threat


Explanation:
blood bath é la traduzione letteraria ma non usata molto in inglese
un paio di alternative potrebbero essere
motorway queues are be biggest life threat
o se vuoi essere piú grafico
motorway queues are the causes of the biggest carnages

certo che anche qui il testo originale non é che sia poi cosi ben organizzato. nella scelta potrebbe essere interessante conoscere il resto del contesto

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: carnage is good
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much