KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

in itinere

English translation: in itinere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in itinere
English translation:in itinere
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

08:32 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Motorway signs
Italian term or phrase: in itinere
Motorway signs
Tender documents

I pannelli a messagio variabile sono previsti in itinere nell'intera tratta autostradale, uno per ogni tratta elementare.

Pannelli di tipo grafico ed alfanumerico per fornire informazioni di sicurezza all'utenza in itinere

Tratto sperimentale (lotto A)
in itinere (lotto B)

I've looked at the previous Kudoz questions but am not convinced that the suggested translations fit the context here...
Natalie Chandler
in itinere
Explanation:
"In itinere" is not italian but latin. It should not be translated.
Antonio
Selected response from:

adv Linguado
Grading comment
This is the only solution that works in all of the above cases. However, I must agree that it is not common usage in English...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in itinereadv Linguado
4 +1en route
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1along the entire motorway section
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in itinere


Explanation:
"In itinere" is not italian but latin. It should not be translated.
Antonio

adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the only solution that works in all of the above cases. However, I must agree that it is not common usage in English...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franca riccardi
38 mins
  -> grazie :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
along the entire motorway section


Explanation:
just a suggestion
Bye

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montaldo: I like this translation, people who don't know Latin could be in trouble to understand what you're talking about
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en route


Explanation:
itinerary means route and I imagine the term you have is derived from this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-16 22:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry , I expressed my self badly - should have have said the words were related and not derived from each other. Although "in itinere" is latin, it is not in common usage in English and thus would sound foreign used as it is. Hence my proposal of "en route"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: definitely
30 mins

disagree  franca riccardi: it is derived from latin
11 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Fracna the translation of the e.g. into Italian is "per es" or would you leave it as "e.g." because it is latin?
491 days
  -> thanks!