KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

insediamenti produttivi

English translation: production/manufacturing sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insediamenti produttivi
English translation:production/manufacturing sites
Entered by: lizzy g

12:14 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bathrooms
Italian term or phrase: insediamenti produttivi
HEre are two examples of the term I'm having problems with:

I suoi requisiti principali sono determinati dalla disponibilità di ampie aree per insediamenti produttivi.

l’altra zona adiacente e complementare adibita ad insediamenti produttivi connessi con l’interportualità.

My dictionary suggests productive dwelling/building - but there has to be something better!
lizzy g
production/manufacturing sites
Explanation:
They just mean the factories.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I'm going for 'manufacturing sites' - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2production/manufacturing sites
Angela Arnone
3production plants
Lindsay Watts
2industrial district
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
industrial district


Explanation:
potrebbe essere
Buon lavoro

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production plants


Explanation:
.

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production/manufacturing sites


Explanation:
They just mean the factories.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I'm going for 'manufacturing sites' - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina2004: sounds good, you could also use facilities instead of sites
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite: A Milton Keynes they used to call them: "Employment Aeras" it depends on whom you want to impress.
7 hrs