KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

passaggi a raso con la viabilità ordinaria

English translation: rail-road level crossings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggi a raso con la viabilità ordinaria
English translation:rail-road level crossings
Entered by: lizzy g

12:57 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: passaggi a raso con la viabilità ordinaria
I am baffled by this term in the following sentence. Any help would be appreciated!

Raccordo ferroviario Bologna-Padova: Lavori di automazione dei 4 passaggi a raso con la viabilità ordinaria. Ciò consente la messa in sicurezza dell'area e il notevole snellimento delle operazioni di transito.
lizzy g
rail-road level crossings
Explanation:
EUROPA - European Commission - Road Transport - Road Safety - Rail ...Rail-Road level crossings. Every year, more than 330 people get killed at road-rail level crossings in the European Union. The number of fatalities has been ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/road/ roadsafety/roadinfra/levelcrossings/index_en.htm


EUROPA - European Commission - Road Transport - Road Safety - Road ...The working group on safety of rail/road level crossings finalised a first report in March 2000. It contains a typology of level crossings, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/ road/roadsafety/roadinfra/reports_en.htm


Licentiate thesis BrynzérSafety related to traffic at rail/road level crossings has long been a major issue for rail operators all over the world. Eliminating these level crossings ...
www.mot.chalmers.se/dept/tlo/publications/ doctoralthesis/Thesis_M.Shahriari.html

Lords Hansard text for 9 Mar 2005 (250309-36)Level crossing orders are made following requests by the infrastructure manager to enable the original gates on public road level crossings to be replaced ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/lds05/text/50309-36.htm


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rail-road level crossings
Angela Arnone
4 +1level crossings with ordinary roadsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level crossings with ordinary roads


Explanation:
simple

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: just "level crossing" otherwise what is it level with?
6 hrs
  -> well I thought of that but you can have crossings with private roads, or footpaths

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passaggi a raso con la viabilità ordinaria
rail-road level crossings


Explanation:
EUROPA - European Commission - Road Transport - Road Safety - Rail ...Rail-Road level crossings. Every year, more than 330 people get killed at road-rail level crossings in the European Union. The number of fatalities has been ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/road/ roadsafety/roadinfra/levelcrossings/index_en.htm


EUROPA - European Commission - Road Transport - Road Safety - Road ...The working group on safety of rail/road level crossings finalised a first report in March 2000. It contains a typology of level crossings, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/ road/roadsafety/roadinfra/reports_en.htm


Licentiate thesis BrynzérSafety related to traffic at rail/road level crossings has long been a major issue for rail operators all over the world. Eliminating these level crossings ...
www.mot.chalmers.se/dept/tlo/publications/ doctoralthesis/Thesis_M.Shahriari.html

Lords Hansard text for 9 Mar 2005 (250309-36)Level crossing orders are made following requests by the infrastructure manager to enable the original gates on public road level crossings to be replaced ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/lds05/text/50309-36.htm




Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina2004
6 mins

agree  Christina Townsend
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite: just "level crossing" otherwise what is it level with?
5 hrs
  -> I know what you mean, but the current trend (see EU et al ref.) seems to want to specify....