KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

strada bianca

English translation: dirt road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strada bianca
English translation:dirt road
Entered by: Suzanne De Loos

16:41 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: strada bianca
Non so mai la traduzione esatta di questo termine..
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
dirt road
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Heather Socie
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dirt road
Heather Socie
4unpaved roadGraham Clarke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dirt road


Explanation:
..

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend: yes, or dirt track
12 mins
  -> grazie Christina!

agree  Angela Arnone: sounds contradictory, but that's what it is!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Angela!

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, or an excellent kite spot in Puglia. ;-)
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jo!

agree  Mirelluk
22 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaved road


Explanation:
...

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12