KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fornici

English translation: barrel roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fornici
English translation:barrel roof
Entered by: Gian

16:18 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Italian term or phrase: fornici
Stazione Centrale di Milano, scalo e fornici
xxxwlp
barrel roof
Explanation:
Barrel vault, Barrel roof
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barrel roof
Gian
2barrel-vault
Rodotek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barrel-vault


Explanation:


Rodotek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel roof


Explanation:
Barrel vault, Barrel roof

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks