KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carichi e scarichi

English translation: booking in and out (of a store)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carichi e scarichi (di magazzino)
English translation:booking in and out (of a store)
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

15:13 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse automation system
Italian term or phrase: carichi e scarichi
My first thought was "loading and unloading" but I'm wondering if it's something more like "deliveries and dispatches"? Here is the term in context:

"..un progetto di Logistica volto a rendere più efficiente la gestione del magazzino centrale attraverso l’attivazione dei *carichi e scarichi*automatici utilizzando il Barcode e gli strumenti di Automatic Identification and Data Collect"

Thanks in advance...
cathsal
Italy
booking in and out
Explanation:
it is obvious that the text does not refer to the physical loading/unloading into the store but to the operation of booking in and out items using bar codes etc.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6loading and unloading operations, loading and discharge operations
Yakov Tomara
5loading and unloading systemVanita
4booking in and out
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loading and unloading operations, loading and discharge operations


Explanation:
I think your first thought was quite right;

"discharge" is used mostly when speaking of vessels at ports

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  giovie72
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  GAR
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mara Ballarini
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs
  -> grazie

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading and unloading system


Explanation:
automatic loading and unloading system using the barcode reader

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking in and out


Explanation:
it is obvious that the text does not refer to the physical loading/unloading into the store but to the operation of booking in and out items using bar codes etc.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input :)