KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transito su piattaforma

English translation: hub transit/handling


10:24 Oct 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: transito su piattaforma
Vi ringraziamo per la richiesta di quotazione relativa all’attività logistica di transito su piattaforma e distribuzione di prodotti finiti già confezionati per la consegna a cliente finale.
Verona
English translation:hub transit/handling
Explanation:
though in this case it may very well be cross-docking. I would need more information to be sure. Cross-docking is when the goods are in transit through the hub, arriving at one loading/discharging bay in one truck and simply being moved over to another loading/discharging bay for reloading on another truck for their onward journey
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-docking or transit platform
clarinet3
3 +1hub transit/handlingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub transit/handling


Explanation:
though in this case it may very well be cross-docking. I would need more information to be sure. Cross-docking is when the goods are in transit through the hub, arriving at one loading/discharging bay in one truck and simply being moved over to another loading/discharging bay for reloading on another truck for their onward journey

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: handling
28 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-docking or transit platform


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish