KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

utenze di bassa e media tensione

English translation: consumers with low and medium voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utenze di bassa e media tensione
English translation:consumers with low and medium voltage
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

16:44 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / performance of traction units
Italian term or phrase: utenze di bassa e media tensione
electricity supply to train components
Therese Marshall
consumers with low and medium voltage
Explanation:
I hope this can help.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consumers with low and medium voltage
Gad Kohenov
4medium to low tension consumption
clarinet3


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumers with low and medium voltage


Explanation:
I hope this can help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
22 mins

neutral  maryrose: Are we talking about people here (consumers) or rather about use (consumption)?
10 hrs
  -> consumers that are not human. Human being don't work on batteries or electricity like the energizer rabbit. :))

agree  Gennady Lapardin: se si tratta di una linea (train) forse sarebbe meglio *L&M voltage units*
1 day4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium to low tension consumption


Explanation:
"Utenze": also means "consumption", in this case i would use this term.

Examples: Electricity, water and gas consumption..

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish