KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

segnali di bassa via

English translation: pot signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnali di bassa via
English translation:pot signal
Entered by: Marie Scarano

20:17 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railroads
Italian term or phrase: segnali di bassa via
Per gestire il traffico treni, il terminal è dotato di un impianto elettronico di segnalamento e di comando-controllo della circolazione ferroviaria, che organizza tutti gli instradamenti ferroviari sulla base di una sequenza automatica di controlli interattivi.
I controlli riguardano la predisposizione dei segnali di bassa via, la regolazione dei passaggi a livello e l’interfacciamento con le gru a portale per escludere movimenti errati o pericolosi.
Marie Scarano
Italy
pot signal
Explanation:
dal Marolli
segnale basso (marmotta, impianto.segn.ferr.) = pot signal
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
For some reason this solution rang a bell. In any case, I asked the client for confirmation. Thanks for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pot signal
Valeria Faber
3ideas....xxxCMJ_Trans
1ground level signals
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ground level signals


Explanation:
or street level signals
I am guessing.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas....


Explanation:
"segnale basso" = dwarf signal

Perhaps it's the same thing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot signal


Explanation:
dal Marolli
segnale basso (marmotta, impianto.segn.ferr.) = pot signal

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
For some reason this solution rang a bell. In any case, I asked the client for confirmation. Thanks for the reference.