KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rostro spartineve

English translation: snow plough attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rostro spartineve
English translation:snow plough attachment
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

15:39 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trains
Italian term or phrase: rostro spartineve
dovrebbe essere una sporgenza nella parte anteriore del treno utilizzata per liberare i binari dalla neve e permettere al treno di passare agevolmente.
Grazie a tutti!
Giovanna Pistillo
snow plough attachment
Explanation:
snow plough (attachment) snow plough (vehicle) soda ash wagon. softwood sleeper ... special train <specialised wheel arrangements> <specific body components> ...

http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/raindexs.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snow plough V-blade
Gian
3 +3snow plough attachment
Ivana UK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snow plough attachment


Explanation:
snow plough (attachment) snow plough (vehicle) soda ash wagon. softwood sleeper ... special train <specialised wheel arrangements> <specific body components> ...

http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/raindexs.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: There is also a snow sweeper used by streetcars (vettura tramviaria).
46 mins

agree  katy hannan: I agree.katy
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snow plough V-blade


Explanation:
http://www.tu-darmstadt.de/fb/bi/ifv/sw/cost344/text/TG3fina...
3.4.5 Snow drifts
To reduce the amount of snow blown on the road, in most countries snow-fences are put up
where the phenomena regularly occurs. These fences are e.g. plantation (bushes and trees) for
snow protection or mobile snow-fences. If it is not feasible to put up fences, some mountain
roads are closed during snow drifts.
The machinery used to treat snow drifts are V-blades and snow cutters.
....
The private sector is predominantly focused on
the snow removal sphere (coupling the carriers
to snow ploughs, V-blade, etc.) and partly on road
spreading (lease of truck chassis for demountable
spreaders).

http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.sedgefield....

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: questa traduzione rende perfettamente l'idea del "rostro" che non può essere che a forma di V
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs