KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

franco

English translation: ex works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco
English translation:ex works
Entered by: tinawizzy

07:59 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract
Italian term or phrase: franco
I am translating general conditions and terms of sale of items directly from the factory.

Under the price heading is:

I nostri prezzi si intendono franco nostra sede a Roma, salvo esplicita diversa pattuizione

I'm aware that there are already several postings in the glossary, but the general translation seems to be "free". And I can't really see this fitting my sentence.

I'd appreciate your suggestion. Thanks !!
tinawizzy
Malta
ex works
Explanation:
If they are selling them from the factory, this seems to be the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-03 08:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/827742
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank yOU !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ex worksPenny Hewson
4 +1FOB, free on boardWendellR
4from (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB, free on board


Explanation:

Sigla usata nelle transazioni internazionali per indicare che il prezzo contenuto include, oltre al prezzo della merce, le spese di consegna della medesima fino all'avvenuto caricamento sulla nave.

I believe it just means that prices include shipping to their factory in Rome, after which the customer would pay to have the products/items sent elsewhere.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not if it's ex-works. but you're right-it's standard Incoterm
21 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: agree with Wendell
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from (in context)


Explanation:
From the factory gate of our headquarter in Rome


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex works


Explanation:
If they are selling them from the factory, this seems to be the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-03 08:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/827742

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank yOU !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oops-yes !! (just removed other agree-it is ex-works, not FOB in this case).
5 mins

agree  Franco Rigoni: sì, (franco fabbrica)
32 mins

agree  Anca Petrescu
4 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
4 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
9 hrs