KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

casistica

English translation: cases /statistics /data


15:11 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: casistica
Questa opzione copre la casistica di spedizioni che arrivano già ripesate da altre filiali e che per errore o per esigenza fisica (a seconda dell’impianto) vengono caricate sul flusso di ripesatura.
Kelly Gill
Italy
English translation:cases /statistics /data
Explanation:
This option is for cases of shipments
This option is for data on shipments
This option gives statistics for shipments

With more info I would no which fits the bill best. Is it for data entry or just read only reporting?
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case history
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1cases /statistics /data
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cases /statistics /data


Explanation:
This option is for cases of shipments
This option is for data on shipments
This option gives statistics for shipments

With more info I would no which fits the bill best. Is it for data entry or just read only reporting?


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvag: My feeling is that we are talking about the first of your three options. To avoid ambiguity with the use of *case* in a shipping context you could use *event(s)*, *episode(s)* or *instances(s)*
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case history


Explanation:
case history s. 1 curriculum, casistica (relativa al passato di qlcu., qlco.)

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Jean!