KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pedana a scivolo

English translation: slide ramp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pedana a scivolo
English translation:slide ramp
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

14:20 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: pedana a scivolo
... su cui "scivolano" i container per spostarli da camion a navi/treni e viceversa
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
slide ramp
Explanation:
check this out http://www.melcher-ramps.com/easysli.htm
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - exactly what I was looking for ("platform" crops up way too often already, ramp is *perfect*)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide ramppotra
4slide platform
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide platform


Explanation:
Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - - Gee I could you a Garzanti dictionary...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide ramp


Explanation:
check this out http://www.melcher-ramps.com/easysli.htm

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - exactly what I was looking for ("platform" crops up way too often already, ramp is *perfect*)