KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ricovero locomotore

English translation: locomotive/train hangar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ricovero locomotore
English translation:locomotive/train hangar
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

14:23 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferroviario
Italian term or phrase: Ricovero locomotore
Probabilmente, il luogo dove viene "parcheggiato" il locomotore.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
locomotive/train hangar
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again! Vaguely "Italian" - the client likes that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3locomotive/train hangarpotra
3locomotive shelter
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locomotive shelter


Explanation:
Road Trip: The Yukon Heats Up (With the Dawson City Music Festival ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]You can stop at the locomotive shelter at the Dawson City Museum where a number of old locomotive engines that once served the area are on display. ...
www.rocknworld.com/roadtrip/07/yukon.shtml - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Oops. Sorry about the blank Note. Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locomotive/train hangar


Explanation:
another option

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again! Vaguely "Italian" - the client likes that!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Amazing as it sounds, it happens to me all the time - I don't know if "know-it-all" clients plague other countries as well but here it's a nightmare! And the sad thing is, that's a fact! :-( We could start a forum on this...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gvag: Some clients do have a sense of humor!!!!! Why an English translation has to "sound vaguely Italian" escapes me. English train buffs would go for shed every day, leaving hangars in airfields, where they belong.
5 hrs
  -> I had a similar instance with a client who chose 'hangar' in a similar context as he put it 'it made a stronger point'.