KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

organo di vigilanza

English translation: monitoring device


17:48 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train signalling systems
Italian term or phrase: organo di vigilanza
Avviare la marcia del treno e contestualmente azionare un organo di vigilanza

Il fine di questa prova è la verifica del corretto funzionamento degli organi di vigilanza nelle modalità operative

Non agire su alcun organo di vigilanza
Graham Clarke
English translation:monitoring device
Explanation:
is the only thing that seems to make any sense to me..
the device monitors performance of the train while it is in operating mode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-19 18:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More text would help but.. stretching it these could be called
safety monitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 19:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5862048.html
(warning system)
http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/computer/far-s...
http://www.stiweb.com/appnotes/systemusers.htm (monitoring system)
www.fra.dot.gov/downloads/Research/rr00_02.pdf
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monitoring device
Rosanna Palermo
1alarm system
Claudia Catena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alarm system


Explanation:
Just guessing

Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitoring device


Explanation:
is the only thing that seems to make any sense to me..
the device monitors performance of the train while it is in operating mode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-19 18:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More text would help but.. stretching it these could be called
safety monitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 19:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5862048.html
(warning system)
http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/computer/far-s...
http://www.stiweb.com/appnotes/systemusers.htm (monitoring system)
www.fra.dot.gov/downloads/Research/rr00_02.pdf

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Sabau
3 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Gian
14 hrs

agree  Pnina
17 hrs