KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

nautica da diporto e della perforazione

English translation: leisure boating and drilling sectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nautica da diporto e della perforazione
English translation:leisure boating and drilling sectors
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:50 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Company Report for Manufacturer of Ship to Shore Cranes
Italian term or phrase: nautica da diporto e della perforazione
Se nel passato, e per buona parte del 2006, l’unità ha operato come centro di servizi e supporto delle altre attività del Gruppo, a partire dall’autunno dello scorso anno il XXXX ha assunto una sua autonomia operativa, offrendo sul mercato i propri prodotti e servizi con marchio YYYYYYY, in particolare agli operatori dei settori della ***nautica da diporto e della perforazione***.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
leisure boating and drilling sectors
Explanation:
.. to operators of (or: companies operating in) the leisure boating and drilling sectors.

Hi Nicole, I think that della perforazione refers to a related sector rather than to a type of boating.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See both IT and EN versions of the term here:

La Cordiam opera nel settore della fornitura di attrezzature di perforazione, ... servizio alle principali compagnie operanti nel settore della perforazione. ...

www.cordiam.com/index.html
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana. Thanks to Alessandra and Salloz as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leisure boating / sailing and offshore drilling
Salloz
4leisure boating and drilling sectors
Ivana UK
4pleasure boating/drilling boating
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasure boating/drilling boating


Explanation:
Una imbarcazione da diporto è "pleasure craft".


Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure boating and drilling sectors


Explanation:
.. to operators of (or: companies operating in) the leisure boating and drilling sectors.

Hi Nicole, I think that della perforazione refers to a related sector rather than to a type of boating.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See both IT and EN versions of the term here:

La Cordiam opera nel settore della fornitura di attrezzature di perforazione, ... servizio alle principali compagnie operanti nel settore della perforazione. ...

www.cordiam.com/index.html

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana. Thanks to Alessandra and Salloz as well.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure boating / sailing and offshore drilling


Explanation:
You may say: offshore drilling vessels / units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-23 22:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two basic types of offshore drilling rigs: those that can be moved ... Semisubmersible rigs are the most common type of offshore drilling rigs, ...
www.naturalgas.org/naturalgas/extraction_offshore.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-23 22:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offshore drilling may be enough in the context, depending upon the services provided--it could be all sort of services for rigs and support / supply vessels.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish