KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ciò quale corrispettivo del contratto

English translation: as consideration for the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciò quale corrispettivo del contratto
English translation:as consideration for the contract
Entered by: carly

09:47 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / depot and logistics sevices contract
Italian term or phrase: ciò quale corrispettivo del contratto
Il depositante si impegna con la firma della presente scrittura, e ciò quale corrispettivo del contratto, che prevede la ricezione delle merci, il deposito delle stesse, il prelevamento, il confezionamento e la bollettazione secondo i nostri buoni di prelievo informatici e la successiva consegna a corrieri nazionali e internazionali di nostra scelta, a corrispondere al depositano € XXXXX mensili oltre I V.A.

Stuck on this "e ciò quale ...." part. I'm not actually sure of the meaning in this context. Any ideas?
carly
Italy
as consideration for the contract
Explanation:
This however needs to be moved closer to "si impegna", perhaps before it.

THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR ...
The contract also stipulated that B&B would obtain a surety bond in the amount of $765000 (the value of the transaction) as consideration for the contract ...
www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions//unpublishedopinions/HTML... -
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I jiggled the whole paragraph around and put it before "si impegna" as you suggested. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as consideration for the contract
James (Jim) Davis
4that as agreement consideration
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that as agreement consideration


Explanation:
Ti va?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as consideration for the contract


Explanation:
This however needs to be moved closer to "si impegna", perhaps before it.

THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR ...
The contract also stipulated that B&B would obtain a surety bond in the amount of $765000 (the value of the transaction) as consideration for the contract ...
www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions//unpublishedopinions/HTML... -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I jiggled the whole paragraph around and put it before "si impegna" as you suggested. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Yeah I'm ok on contracts, but court proceedings are something else