KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Manto bituminoso drenante

English translation: Draining bituminous layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Manto bituminoso drenante
English translation:Draining bituminous layer
Entered by: Tom in London

15:45 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road surface
Italian term or phrase: Manto bituminoso drenante
La pittura applicata sulla superficie autostradale (manto bituminoso, manto bituminoso drenante....)
what exactly is the right English phraseology for this, I can get as far as bituminous coating, but the proper word for "drenante" eludes me....
Clifford Marcus
Bitumen drainage layer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bitumen drainage layer
Tom in London
4draining asphalt layerxxxmoranna
4draining bituminous pavement (carpet)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Summary of reference entries provided
Rosanna Palermo

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitumen drainage layer


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: or coat..see this glossary http://www.csr.com.au/technical/glossary.asp?contenttype=EMO...
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draining bituminous pavement (carpet)


Explanation:
for roads

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench





Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
This may help you a bit as far as British or US english as well as the specifics of the process.
I have agreed with Tom's answer and listed a useful glossary there for you. Good luck!
http://www.cstx.gov/home/index.asp?page=1946
OVERLAY PROGRAMS
Street division crews will restore the pavement condition to original condition by repairing potholes, base failures and installing an 1 1/2" hot mix asphalt overlay, which restores drainage and improves the ride-ability of the street.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitumen
In British English, the word 'asphalt' refers to a mixture of mineral aggregate and bitumen (or tarmac in common parlance). The word 'tar' refers to the black viscous material obtained from the destructive distillation of coal and is chemically distinct from bitumen.
In American English, bitumen is referred to as 'asphalt' or 'asphalt cement' in engineering jargon. In Australian English, bitumen is sometimes used as the generic term for road surfaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-03 00:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make a very long story short Clifford, it may as well be called a seal coat, which prevents water from penetrating (and causing cracks in the pavements) a.k.a. "impermeable" layer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pavement_(material)#Bituminous_...
Rosanna Palermo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39