KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

new jersey

English translation: traffic divider/Jersey barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:new jersey
English translation:traffic divider/Jersey barrier
Entered by: xxxmoranna

16:13 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road sign installation
Italian term or phrase: new jersey
Si deve adottare uno speciale manufatto in ferro calzante la testa del New Jersey inserendo lo spezzone tubolare ... nel foro verticale esistente

What is a New Jersey here? my googling attempts bring up only the garden state....
Clifford Marcus
traffic divider/Jersey barrier
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=spartitraffico new jerse...
http://www.advancedroadsigns.com.au/ProductDetails.asp?Produ...
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traffic divider/Jersey barrierxxxmoranna
3 +2dividing wall, highway divider
Eileen Cartoon
3New Jersey machine
Tom in London
2jersey wallMargaret Scott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jersey wall


Explanation:
really just a guess on my part

Margaret Scott
United States
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New Jersey machine


Explanation:
I suspect this may be a machine made by the NJMCLI company "New Jersey Machine Company". try googling some more, I've done enough googling on it myself :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-02 16:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terms like this are often used, like "JCB" for "large yellow earthmoving machine" or "Hoover" for "vacuum cleaner" etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dividing wall, highway divider


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is your context but often in Italy they call the dividing wall of concrete that is flared out at the bottom and sometimes has dirt and plants in the middle which separates the sections of the highway going in opposite directions is called a New Jersey. if your pole is being set into a highway divider, for example to install a sound barrier, this could be your answer. If instead it is a machine, Tom is probably right.

Eileen Cartoon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: www.roadstothefuture.com/Jersey_Barrier.html - 10k
28 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic divider/Jersey barrier


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=spartitraffico new jerse...
http://www.advancedroadsigns.com.au/ProductDetails.asp?Produ...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: most definitely correct
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara