KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

paletti M100

English translation: (type) M 100 security poles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paletti M100
English translation:(type) M 100 security poles
Entered by: xxxmoranna

17:49 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road sign installation
Italian term or phrase: paletti M100
Installazione dell'impianto su paletti m100 o di sostegno del guardrail

This is a heading for a road sign installation tender document, what are paletti m100 Morolli gives me sliding bar for paletto, but I'm not sure that is right here.
Clifford Marcus
(type) M 100 security poles
Explanation:
paletto per barriera di sicurezza profilato del tipo M 100
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=paletto per barriera di ...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=M100 security poles&star...
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(type) M 100 security polesxxxmoranna
5100m. marker posts
Tom in London
3poles/posts/masts
Alison Kennedy
2poles M100
Eileen Cartoon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poles M100


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think M numbers are a rating for dimensions so you would be installing on the poles (M100) or on the guardrail supports

Eileen Cartoon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poles/posts/masts


Explanation:
I imagine that this is a precast concrete structure - paletto is a pole, post or mast

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100m. marker posts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-02 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are marker posts set into the ground every 100m.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(type) M 100 security poles


Explanation:
paletto per barriera di sicurezza profilato del tipo M 100
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=paletto per barriera di ...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=M100 security poles&star...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
26 mins
  -> grazie 1000