KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

clotoide

English translation: clothoid


15:53 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / roads
Italian term or phrase: clotoide
Infine nelle autostrade con tracciato per clotoide e curve, il punto d'inizio e fine deve correspondere con l'inizio e la fine delle clotoidi

What is clotoide?
Clifford Marcus
English translation:clothoid
Explanation:
It is a logical shape with a varying radius, in use for the transition of a straight to a circle curve in roads and railways because a vehicle following the curve at constant speed will have a constant rotational acceleration, reducing lateral stress on the rail tracks, however it may not be the ideal transition spiral, especially at higher speeds, due to other forces acting upon the passengers.



Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clothoid
Daniela Ciafardoni
4 +1clothoid/spiral of Cornu/Cornu spiral
Alessandra Renna
3clothoid transition curvexxxmoranna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothoid


Explanation:
It is a logical shape with a varying radius, in use for the transition of a straight to a circle curve in roads and railways because a vehicle following the curve at constant speed will have a constant rotational acceleration, reducing lateral stress on the rail tracks, however it may not be the ideal transition spiral, especially at higher speeds, due to other forces acting upon the passengers.






    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Clothoid
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Barros
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothoid/spiral of Cornu/Cornu spiral


Explanation:
http://www.2dcurves.com/2dcurves.pdf

The Cornu spiral, also known as clothoid, is the curve generated by a parametric plot of S(t) against C(t). The Cornu spiral was created by Marie Alfred Cornu as a nomogram for diffraction computations in science and engineering.

Since

C'(t)2 + S'(t)2 = sin2(t2) + cos2(t2) = 1,

in this parametrization the tangent vector has unit length and t is the oriented arc length of the curve measured from the origin (0,0). Therefore, both spirals have infinite length.

It has the property that its curvature at any point is proportional to the distance along the curve, measured from the origin. This property makes it useful as a transition curve in highway and railway engineering, because a vehicle following the curve at constant speed will have a constant rate of angular acceleration. Sections from the clothoid spiral are commonly incorporated into the shape of roller-coaster loops to make what are known as "clothoid loops".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fresnel_integral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-09-03 16:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.3 Clothoids
The Cornu spiral, known from diffraction in a single slit, is the basis for clothoid loops, first introduced by Werner Stengel [4]. Parts of clothoids are also used to connect parts of tracks with different curvatures. Clothoids are frequently used in railway and road building, e.g. for motorway exits [5]. A driver keeping constant speed in a clothoid segment of a road can turn the steering wheel with constant angular velocity; the Cornu spiral has the property that the radius of curvature is inversely proportional to the distance, s, from the center of the spiral.
http://physics.gu.se/LISEBERG/eng/loop_pe.html

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Star2000: cornu spiral
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clothoid transition curve


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=clothoid transition curv...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18