KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

treni materiali

English translation: materials trains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:treni materiali
English translation:materials trains
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

12:30 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: treni materiali
Treni materiali e carrelli
Generalità

I treni materiali (TM) sono treni straordinari effettuati per il trasporto di materiali o per altri motivi di servizio.

Il carico dei treni materiali deve essere sempre contenuto entro la sagoma limite prevista per la linea.
Può andare freight trains?
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
materials trains
Explanation:
"freight trains" wouldn't do (too generic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-06 12:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE. **not** "material trains" !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freight or goods trains (also: cargo train)Ellen Kraus
4goods trains
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4materials trains
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials trains


Explanation:
"freight trains" wouldn't do (too generic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-06 12:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE. **not** "material trains" !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: the train asked for here is essentially any train that is not used for carrying passengers. The materials transported may be summarized under cargo.
5 hrs
  -> IMHO it's a specialised train for carrying a specific type of material, e.g. for railway maintenance. Not just for carrying anything.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods trains


Explanation:
As an alternative to freight trains (which perfectly fits your context).

Freight trains

British electric container freight train
American freight serviceA freight train (also known as goods train) uses freight cars (also known as wagons or trucks) to transport goods or materials (cargo) – essentially any train that is not used for carrying passengers. Much of the world's freight is transported by train, and in the USA the rail system is used more for transporting freight than passengers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train#Freight_trains

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=goods train&lr=

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: sorry but these are trains carrying materials like new rails, ballast, cables
15 mins
  -> I think that this solution is suitable to define a train transporting goods or materials, in this case building materials.

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight or goods trains (also: cargo train)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: as above
14 mins
  -> see my reference < to transport goods or materials> (cargo)

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> thank you !