KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

linea di contatto in tensione

English translation: contact line live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linea di contatto in tensione
English translation:contact line live
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

12:49 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: linea di contatto in tensione
Quando i treni materiali hanno carichi che eccedono la sagoma limite in altezza, non possono circolare con la linea di contatto in tensione.
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
contact line live
Explanation:
Doesn't "in tensione" here mean the contact line is connected to the electricity supply?
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contact line live
Jean Martin
3contact line under tension
Amy Christie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact line under tension


Explanation:
This is how I see it. I have found a ref by googling "linea di contatto in tensione" which says it runs the risk of electrocution.


    Reference: http://www.pitsette.it/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact line live


Explanation:
Doesn't "in tensione" here mean the contact line is connected to the electricity supply?

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
3 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs