KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

disalimentata

English translation: unpowered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disalimentata
English translation:unpowered
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

23:00 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: disalimentata
La Manutenzione se deve eseguire lavori con linea aerea disalimentata può chiedere tale intervento al DCT con apposito modulo.

Il DCT deve confermare l’avvenuta disalimentazione della linea con apposito dispaccio
Ho visto in un altro post power failure per disalimentazione, ma non sono convinto
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
unpowered
Explanation:
ma anche semplicemente "not connected" potrebbe andare
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
grazie mille! vanno benissimo entrambe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disconnected
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4unpowered
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpowered


Explanation:
ma anche semplicemente "not connected" potrebbe andare

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie mille! vanno benissimo entrambe!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disconnected


Explanation:
That's how I've seen it.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie Emanuela :)

agree  Tom in London
9 hrs
  -> thanks Tom :)