KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lettera di riserva

English translation: reservation of rights letter


14:18 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / protests
Italian term or phrase: lettera di riserva
Dopo di cio, ... ha inviato al vettore marittimo un ulteriore lettera di riserva per danni arrecati alla merce per errata conservazione
sebasthw
United Kingdom
English translation:reservation of rights letter
Explanation:
A letter reserving the right to make future claims
e.g.

What to do if you receive a reservation of rights letter. ... conclude that it will either be absolved of providing coverage at all or that at most it ... reserving to itself the rights to raise an intentional act as a defense to paying ...
www.credit-yourself.com/reservation-of-rights.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reservation of rights letter
Jean Martin
3reserve claim
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
Info on the Italian term
Ivana UK

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve claim


Explanation:
Vedi qui:

http://books.google.com/books?id=-U0WN61k878C&pg=PA305&lpg=P...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation of rights letter


Explanation:
A letter reserving the right to make future claims
e.g.

What to do if you receive a reservation of rights letter. ... conclude that it will either be absolved of providing coverage at all or that at most it ... reserving to itself the rights to raise an intentional act as a defense to paying ...
www.credit-yourself.com/reservation-of-rights.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Info on the Italian term

Reference information:
Documenti necessari per esercitare l'azione di rivalsa verso i vettori responsabili

Non appena si viene a conoscenza di un evento dannoso (e comunque entro i termini di legge), è indispensabile responsabilizzare i vettori terzi elevando le riserve per iscritto. La lettera di riserva deve riportare:

* La descrizione dettagliata delle merci
* La descrizione dettagliata del viaggio
* I riferimenti del Vettore (numero della lettera di vettura o Bill of Lading)
* La descrizione del danno (specificando se il danno è dovuto per ammanco, rottura ecc.)
* La stima del valore delle merci colpite dal danno
* L'invito al vettore di effettuare una perizia delle merci danneggiate in contraddittorio con il perito degli assicuratori.

http://www.ace-marine-baracuda.com/template7.asp?pageid=77

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32